Feb 15, 2019

We work hard to keep our ingredients clean..

At Vatéa, we’re passionate about safe ingredients. We’ve consulted the top cosmetics scientists to ensure Vatéa ingredients are safe for your skin with formulations that prevent the growth of harmful bacteria including moulds and fungi. With safe formulations based on science and nature, we can ensure that your skin not remains soft, it also remains free of irritations.

Our love of moringa, tamanu and coconut oil is well known, although other key

ingredients in our range are aloe vera, calendula, plus our pure essential oil blends. We’re also coming clean on how we keep our formulations safe from the growth of

bacteria. This is a huge concern to many and we understand this, therefore we’ve highlighted the safety concerns that surround these ingredients and the approximate levels these ingredients are included in our products for your peace of mind.

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera has many remarkable healing qualities and has been used for over 5000 years. Beginning with the Egyptians, it was then prized by the Greeks and treasured by the Mayans and Aztecs. It’s extremely rich in vitamins and minerals and benefits the body both internally and externally.

This amazing substance is commonly used to treat burns, chicken pox, ulcers, and insect bites. In scientific experiments published in 1996, it was found that aloe vera was more effective in would healing and improving scar strength to that of a topical antibiotic.

Aloe vera is 99% water, although the gel extracted from the leaves contains substances known as glycoproteins and polysaccharides. “Glycoproteins speed the healing process by stopping pain and inflammation while polysaccharides stimulate skin growth and repair. These substances may also stimulate the immune system.”

In the cosmetics industry, Aloe vera is used to hydrate the skin for both normal and dry skin conditions. Research and experiments conducted prove that it’s the polysaccharide rich composition of aloe extracts that impart the moisturising qualities which therefore allow aloe to be used as a treatment for dry skin.

Vatea, Our Small World uses Aloe Vera in our baby products. Aloe Vera is found in our Baby Moisturiser, Baby Balm and Baby Wash, to aid in healing caused by nappy rash, and for other sensitive, dry skin conditions.

References:

SHIPARD, Isabell. How Can I Use Herbs in My Daily Life Aloe Vera. Published by David Stewart, Australia, 6th Edition, 2013. p.30

KEMPER, Kathi J MD, MPH Seven Herbs Every Paediatrician Should Know, Contemporary Pediatrics Vol. 13, No.12 pg. 80

Medical Reference Guilde /Complementary and Alternate Medicine Guide / Aloe Vera [http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/aloe] Accessed on 10/6/16

Susi Elaine Dal'Belo, Lorena Rigo Gaspar andPatrícia Maria Berardo

Gonçalves Maia Campos, Moisturizing effect of cosmetic formulations

containing Aloe Vera extract in different concentrations assessed by skin

bioengineering techniques Version of Record online: 5 OCT 2006

[http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.0909-752X.2006.00155.x/abstract;jsessionid=DAF3F8F3E82A4F819F970F2A4ABB822E.f01t02?userIsAuthenticated=false&deniedAccessCustomisedMessage= ] Accessed on 8/6/16

Davis RH1, Donato JJ, Hartman GM, Haas RC. Anti-inflammatory and wound healing activity of a growth substance in Aloe vera.

[http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8169808]. Accessed 8/6/16

CALENDULA

Latin Name: Calendula Officiinallis

The beautiful Calendula flower was used as early as the 12th Century for both emotional and medicinal purposes. In Elizabethan times, the flower was so valued in royal circles, it was granted official status, which is why the word Officinallis is found in its name. (Shipard)

In the language of herbs, calendula means joy and for all its medicinal qualities, it is seen as a gentle herb for its soothing actions in treating medicinal complaints. The flower is known for its antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties, as a result it’s an ideal herb for children and babies; as a soothing balm for dermatitis, nappy rash and other skin irritants.

Calendula has constituents of flavonoids which are plant based anti-oxidants that protect cells from being damaged by free – radicals. It’s also rich in carotenoids, resin and sterols as well as vitamins A,B and C. Carotenoids aid in the healing of damaged or ulcerated tissues, plus varicose veins. (Shipard p.58)

References:

[http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/calendula]

[https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/natural/235.html]

SHIPARD, Isabell. (2003) How Can I Use Herbs in my Daily Life?, Published by David Stewart, Queensland, Australia, pg58

The Scientific World Journal

Volume 2012 (2012), Article ID 810234, 5 pages

http://dx.doi.org/10.1100/2012/810234

Clinical Study

A Randomized Comparative Trial on the Therapeutic Efficacy of Topical Aloe vera and Calendula officinalis on Diaper Dermatitis in Children

Yunes Panahi,1 Mohamad Reza Sharif,2 Alireza Sharif,3 Fatemeh Beiraghdar,4 Zahra Zahiri,5 Golnoush Amirchoopani,1 Eisa Tahmasbpour Marzony,1 and Amirhossein Sahebkar6 . Accesssed on 9th June [http://www.hindawi.com/journals/tswj/2012/810234/ab

Other ingredients include..

CARAGEENAN

  • Emusifying and thickening agent
  • Extremely gentle on the skin
  • Derived from red and purple seaweeds also known as Irish moss
  • Nil concern

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

  • Emulsifying agent
  • Binds liquids and fats to prevent splitting
  • Alcohol derived from saturated vegetable fats
  • Nil concern

COCO GLUCOSIDE 

  • surfactant / emulsifyer
  • mild and extremely gentle
  • from coconut and other fruit sugars
  • NIL concern

 GLYCERIN

  • A natural humactant / emulsifyer
  • Seals the bodies natural moisture
  • derived from vegetable fats
  • NIL concern

GLYCERYL CAPRATE 

  • Conditioning agent / emulsifier
  • Naturally improves the appearance of dry or damaged skin
  • Natural compound iscolated from licorice plants
  • Low concern

GLYCEROL OLEATE 

  • Emulsifyer
  • Gentle and low hazard prevents formulations from splitting
  • Derived from the esthers of glycerin and oleic acid.
  • NIL concern

HYDROXYTHEYL CELLULOSE

  • Gel and thickening agent
  • Cellulose (wood)
  • NIL concern

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE AND STEARYL CITRATE 

  • Pearliser
  • Creates a gentle colour to products
  • NIL concern

POTASSIUM SORBATE 

  • Preservative
  • A safe alternative to more toxic preservatives. Effectively prevents the growth of moulds and other micro organisms.
  • Considered safe when used up to 10%. At Vatéa we use below 2%

SALICYLIC ACID 

  • Keratolytic which means it Increases the amount of water in the skin and dissolves the substance that causes cells to stick together, effectively an exfoliant.
  • Originally derived from the bard of the white willow and wintergreen leaves.

SODIUM COCOYL ISOTHIONATE

  • Surfactant / foaming agent
  • Ensures a lather to create a friction between water and fats for the removal of irritation oils and dirt
  • Derived from fatty acids of coconut oil
  • NIL concern

SODIUM LAUROMAPHOACETATE 

  • Surfactant / foaming and conditioning agent
  • Ensures a gentle lather to aid in the removal of grease and dirt from the skin and hair
  • Derived from plants
  • NIL concern

 SODIUM LAURYL SARCOSINATE

  • Surfactant / anti static / emulsifying and cleaning agent. Enhances appearance and body of the hair
  • Derived from sarcosine, a natural amino acid found in all biological materials
  • NIL concern

BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

  • Conditioning / Anti static / detangling
  • Helps smooth frizzy hair and strengthen all hair types
  • Plant based from canola or rapseed
  • Safe when used at less then 5%. Vatéa uses this ingredient at approximately 1%

BENZYL ALCOHOL 

  • Preservative
  • Natural preservative to prevent the growth of moulds and bacteria.
  • Derived from vegetable fats
  • Safe when used at less then 10%. Vatéa uses this ingredient at maximum 1%

SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE

  • Surfactant / foaming agent
  • Ensures a gentle lather
  • Derived from coconut and palm oils
  • NIL concern

SORBIC ACID

  • Preservative
  • Non toxic, gentle
  • derived from mountain ash berries
  • Very low concern

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We work hard to keep our ingredients clean..

At Vatéa, we’re passionate about safe ingredients. We’ve consulted the top cosmetics scientists to ensure Vatéa ingredients are safe for your skin with formulations that prevent the growth of harmful bacteria including moulds and fungi. With safe formulations based on science and nature, we can ensure that your skin not remains soft, it also remains free of irritations.

Our love of moringa, tamanu and coconut oil is well known, although other key

ingredients in our range are aloe vera, calendula, plus our pure essential oil blends. We’re also coming clean on how we keep our formulations safe from the growth of

bacteria. This is a huge concern to many and we understand this, therefore we’ve highlighted the safety concerns that surround these ingredients and the approximate levels these ingredients are included in our products for your peace of mind.

ALOE VERA

Aloe Vera has many remarkable healing qualities and has been used for over 5000 years. Beginning with the Egyptians, it was then prized by the Greeks and treasured by the Mayans and Aztecs. It’s extremely rich in vitamins and minerals and benefits the body both internally and externally.

This amazing substance is commonly used to treat burns, chicken pox, ulcers, and insect bites. In scientific experiments published in 1996, it was found that aloe vera was more effective in would healing and improving scar strength to that of a topical antibiotic.

Aloe vera is 99% water, although the gel extracted from the leaves contains substances known as glycoproteins and polysaccharides. “Glycoproteins speed the healing process by stopping pain and inflammation while polysaccharides stimulate skin growth and repair. These substances may also stimulate the immune system.”

In the cosmetics industry, Aloe vera is used to hydrate the skin for both normal and dry skin conditions. Research and experiments conducted prove that it’s the polysaccharide rich composition of aloe extracts that impart the moisturising qualities which therefore allow aloe to be used as a treatment for dry skin.

Vatea, Our Small World uses Aloe Vera in our baby products. Aloe Vera is found in our Baby Moisturiser, Baby Balm and Baby Wash, to aid in healing caused by nappy rash, and for other sensitive, dry skin conditions.

References:

SHIPARD, Isabell. How Can I Use Herbs in My Daily Life Aloe Vera. Published by David Stewart, Australia, 6th Edition, 2013. p.30

KEMPER, Kathi J MD, MPH Seven Herbs Every Paediatrician Should Know, Contemporary Pediatrics Vol. 13, No.12 pg. 80

Medical Reference Guilde /Complementary and Alternate Medicine Guide / Aloe Vera [http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/aloe] Accessed on 10/6/16

Susi Elaine Dal'Belo, Lorena Rigo Gaspar andPatrícia Maria Berardo

Gonçalves Maia Campos, Moisturizing effect of cosmetic formulations

containing Aloe Vera extract in different concentrations assessed by skin

bioengineering techniques Version of Record online: 5 OCT 2006

[http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.0909-752X.2006.00155.x/abstract;jsessionid=DAF3F8F3E82A4F819F970F2A4ABB822E.f01t02?userIsAuthenticated=false&deniedAccessCustomisedMessage= ] Accessed on 8/6/16

Davis RH1, Donato JJ, Hartman GM, Haas RC. Anti-inflammatory and wound healing activity of a growth substance in Aloe vera.

[http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8169808]. Accessed 8/6/16

CALENDULA

Latin Name: Calendula Officiinallis

The beautiful Calendula flower was used as early as the 12th Century for both emotional and medicinal purposes. In Elizabethan times, the flower was so valued in royal circles, it was granted official status, which is why the word Officinallis is found in its name. (Shipard)

In the language of herbs, calendula means joy and for all its medicinal qualities, it is seen as a gentle herb for its soothing actions in treating medicinal complaints. The flower is known for its antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties, as a result it’s an ideal herb for children and babies; as a soothing balm for dermatitis, nappy rash and other skin irritants.

Calendula has constituents of flavonoids which are plant based anti-oxidants that protect cells from being damaged by free – radicals. It’s also rich in carotenoids, resin and sterols as well as vitamins A,B and C. Carotenoids aid in the healing of damaged or ulcerated tissues, plus varicose veins. (Shipard p.58)

References:

[http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/calendula]

[https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/natural/235.html]

SHIPARD, Isabell. (2003) How Can I Use Herbs in my Daily Life?, Published by David Stewart, Queensland, Australia, pg58

The Scientific World Journal

Volume 2012 (2012), Article ID 810234, 5 pages

http://dx.doi.org/10.1100/2012/810234

Clinical Study

A Randomized Comparative Trial on the Therapeutic Efficacy of Topical Aloe vera and Calendula officinalis on Diaper Dermatitis in Children

Yunes Panahi,1 Mohamad Reza Sharif,2 Alireza Sharif,3 Fatemeh Beiraghdar,4 Zahra Zahiri,5 Golnoush Amirchoopani,1 Eisa Tahmasbpour Marzony,1 and Amirhossein Sahebkar6 . Accesssed on 9th June [http://www.hindawi.com/journals/tswj/2012/810234/ab

Other ingredients include..

CARAGEENAN

  • Emusifying and thickening agent
  • Extremely gentle on the skin
  • Derived from red and purple seaweeds also known as Irish moss
  • Nil concern

CETEARYL ALCOHOL

  • Emulsifying agent
  • Binds liquids and fats to prevent splitting
  • Alcohol derived from saturated vegetable fats
  • Nil concern

COCO GLUCOSIDE 

  • surfactant / emulsifyer
  • mild and extremely gentle
  • from coconut and other fruit sugars
  • NIL concern

 GLYCERIN

  • A natural humactant / emulsifyer
  • Seals the bodies natural moisture
  • derived from vegetable fats
  • NIL concern

GLYCERYL CAPRATE 

  • Conditioning agent / emulsifier
  • Naturally improves the appearance of dry or damaged skin
  • Natural compound iscolated from licorice plants
  • Low concern

GLYCEROL OLEATE 

  • Emulsifyer
  • Gentle and low hazard prevents formulations from splitting
  • Derived from the esthers of glycerin and oleic acid.
  • NIL concern

HYDROXYTHEYL CELLULOSE

  • Gel and thickening agent
  • Cellulose (wood)
  • NIL concern

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE AND STEARYL CITRATE 

  • Pearliser
  • Creates a gentle colour to products
  • NIL concern

POTASSIUM SORBATE 

  • Preservative
  • A safe alternative to more toxic preservatives. Effectively prevents the growth of moulds and other micro organisms.
  • Considered safe when used up to 10%. At Vatéa we use below 2%

SALICYLIC ACID 

  • Keratolytic which means it Increases the amount of water in the skin and dissolves the substance that causes cells to stick together, effectively an exfoliant.
  • Originally derived from the bard of the white willow and wintergreen leaves.

SODIUM COCOYL ISOTHIONATE

  • Surfactant / foaming agent
  • Ensures a lather to create a friction between water and fats for the removal of irritation oils and dirt
  • Derived from fatty acids of coconut oil
  • NIL concern

SODIUM LAUROMAPHOACETATE 

  • Surfactant / foaming and conditioning agent
  • Ensures a gentle lather to aid in the removal of grease and dirt from the skin and hair
  • Derived from plants
  • NIL concern

 SODIUM LAURYL SARCOSINATE

  • Surfactant / anti static / emulsifying and cleaning agent. Enhances appearance and body of the hair
  • Derived from sarcosine, a natural amino acid found in all biological materials
  • NIL concern

BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE

  • Conditioning / Anti static / detangling
  • Helps smooth frizzy hair and strengthen all hair types
  • Plant based from canola or rapseed
  • Safe when used at less then 5%. Vatéa uses this ingredient at approximately 1%

BENZYL ALCOHOL 

  • Preservative
  • Natural preservative to prevent the growth of moulds and bacteria.
  • Derived from vegetable fats
  • Safe when used at less then 10%. Vatéa uses this ingredient at maximum 1%

SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE

  • Surfactant / foaming agent
  • Ensures a gentle lather
  • Derived from coconut and palm oils
  • NIL concern

SORBIC ACID

  • Preservative
  • Non toxic, gentle
  • derived from mountain ash berries
  • Very low concern